On a day when the sun shone brightly, and then there were clouds, and before that, rain, the sell-out, boisterous crowd in the House that Phil and Penny built had a singular day! 

The late Steve Prefontaine, who, we are told, loved the three-ring circus aspects of his sport, would have loved his legacy meet today. The Bowerman mile ended the meet with a spectacular race, and the meet began with a world record in the Women’s 10,000 meters! 

It was the level of racing across the meet and the depth of the competition that was impressive. 

What a day! 

Prefontaine Classic
Hayward Field, Eugene, OR (USA) – 25 May 2024

Men’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: +1.2
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 9.95 8
2 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 9.98 7
3 Brandon HICKLIN USA 10.08 6
4 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.12 5
5 Sandrey DAVISON JAM 10.13 4
6 Rikkoi BRATHWAITE IVB 10.19 3
7 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 10.21 2
8 Hiroki YANAGITA JPN 10.26 1
9 Brandon CARNES USA 10.33

Men’s 200m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: +1.8
1 Kenneth BEDNAREK USA 19.89 8
2 Courtney LINDSEY USA 20.09 7
3 Kyree KING USA 20.15 6
4 Joseph FAHNBULLEH LBR 20.16 5
5 Alexander OGANDO DOM 20.27 4
6 Aaron BROWN CAN 20.47 3
7 Jeremiah CURRY USA 20.69 2
8 Brandon CARNES USA 20.83 1
9 Ian KERR BAH 20.87

Men’s Mile – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Josh KERR GBR 3:45.34 8
2 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:45.60 7
3 Yared NUGUSE USA 3:46.22 6
4 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:47.74 5
5 Jake WIGHTMAN GBR 3:47.83 4
6 Reynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT KEN 3:48.59 3
7 Cole HOCKER USA 3:48.95 2
8 Geordie BEAMISH NZL 3:49.09 1
9 Oliver HOARE AUS 3:49.11
10 Mario GARCÍA ESP 3:50.14
11 Cameron MYERS AUS 3:50.15
12 Abel KIPSANG KEN 3:51.82
13 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 3:53.82
14 Cooper TEARE USA 3:53.92
Hobbs KESSLER USA DNF
Abraham ALVARADO USA DNF

Men’s 10,000m
Final
1 Daniel MATEIKO KEN 26:50.81
2 Nicholas KIPKORIR KEN 26:50.94
3 Benard KIBET KEN 26:51.09
4 Edwin KURGAT KEN 26:51.54
5 Benson KIPLANGAT KEN 26:55.09
6 Kibiwott KANDIE KEN 26:58.97
7 Stanley Waithaka MBURU KEN 27:07.37
8 Daniel Simiu EBENYO KEN 27:24.33
9 Francis ABONG KEN 27:37.68
10 Ronald KWEMOI KEN 27:47.72
11 Peter Mwaniki AILA KEN 27:49.43
12 Weldon LANGAT KEN 28:02.55
13 Gideon Kipkertich RONO KEN 28:25.19
Andrew ERNST USA DNF
Samwel Chebolei MASAI KEN DNF
Kasey KNEVELBAARD USA DNF

Grant Holloway, ran 13.03 WL to win the NIKE Pre Classic once again, photo by Brian Eder for RunBlogRun

Men’s 110mH – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: -0.1
1 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.03 8
2 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.13 7
3 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.16 6
4 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.28 5
5 Trey CUNNINGHAM USA 13.29 4
6 Asian MARTÍNEZ ESP 13.31 3
7 Shunsuke IZUMIYA JPN 13.33 2
8 Jamal BRITT USA 13.36 1
9 Cordell TINCH USA 13.38

Men’s 400mH – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Gerald DRUMMOND CRC 48.56 8
2 Rasmus MÄGI EST 48.85 7
3 CJ ALLEN USA 48.99 6
4 Roshawn CLARKE JAM 49.07 5
5 Malik JAMES-KING JAM 49.51 4
6 Trevor BASSITT USA 49.62 3
7 Jaheel HYDE JAM 49.83 2

Men’s Shot Put – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Joe KOVACS USA 23.13 8
2 Payton OTTERDAHL USA 22.16 7
3 Chukwuebuka Cornnell ENEKWECHI NGR 21.91 6
4 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 21.53 5
5 Tom WALSH NZL 21.33 4
6 Roger STEEN USA 20.78 3
7 Rajindra CAMPBELL JAM 20.68 2
8 Adrian PIPERI USA 20.56 1

Warm-up day, Sha’Carri Richardson, May 24, 2024, photo by Brian Eder for RunBlogRun

Women’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: +1.5
1 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 10.83 8
2 Julien ALFRED LCA 10.93 7
3 Your ASHER-SMITH GBR 10.98 6
4 Daryll NEITA GBR 11.00 5
5 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 11.02 4
6 Marie-Josée TA LOU-SMITH CIV 11.05 3
7 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.19 2
8 Brittany BROWN USA 11.21 1
9 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 11.30

Women’s 800m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Keely HODGKINSON GBR 1:55.78 8
2 Mary MORAA KEN 1:56.71 7
3 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:57.45 6
4 Nia AKINS USA 1:57.98 5
5 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:58.18 4
6 Catriona BISSET AUS 1:58.44 3
7 Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 1:58.48 2
8 Tsige DUGUMA ETH 1:58.70 1
9 Natoya GOULE-TOPPIN JAM 1:59.92
10 Worknesh MESELE ETH 2:01.53
Kaylin WHITNEY USA DNF

Women’s 1500m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 3:53.75 8
2 Jessica HULL AUS 3:55.97 7
3 Elle ST. PIERRE USA 3:56.00 6
4 Laura MUIR GBR 3:56.35 5
5 Nikki HILTZ USA 3:59.64 4
6 Emily MACKAY USA 3:59.76 3
7 Katie SNOWDEN GBR 4:00.24 2
8 Georgia BELL GBR 4:00.41 1
9 Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 4:00.43
10 Habitam ALEMU ETH 4:00.44
11 Susan Lokayo EJORE KEN 4:01.09
12 Linden HALL AUS 4:01.97
13 Elise CRANNY USA 4:03.08
14 Cory Ann MCGEE USA 4:04.91
Jazz SHUKLA CAN DNF

Women’s 5000m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Tsigie GEBRESELAMA ETH 14:18.76 8
2 Ejgayehu TAYE ETH 14:18.92 7
3 Freweyni HAILU ETH 14:20.61 6
4 Aynadis MEBRATU ETH 14:22.76 5
5 Birke HAYLOM ETH 14:23.71 4 WU20R*
6 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 14:33.44 3
7 Sifan HASSAN NED 14:34.38 2
8 Fantaye BELAYNEH ETH 14:35.27 1
9 Weini KELATI FREZGHI USA 14:35.43
10 Senayet GETACHEW ETH 14:37.38
11 Nozomi TANAKA JPN 14:47.69
12 Bosena MULATIE ETH 14:53.15
13 Ayal DAGNACHEW ETH 14:53.85
14 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR 14:56.24
15 Lauren RYAN AUS 15:03.63
16 Emily INFELD USA 15:12.48
17 Joselyn Daniely BREA FRI 15:13.02
18 Yenawa NBRET ETH 15:16.26
19 Teresiah Muthoni GATERI KEN 15:30.87
Limb HAILU ETH DNF
Simone PLOURDE CAN DNF

Women’s 10,000m
Final
1 Beatrice CHEBET KEN 28:54.14 WR*
2 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 29:05.92
3 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK KEN 29:26.89
4 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 29:27.59
5 Janeth CHEPNGETICH KEN 30:04.97
6 Emmaculate Anyango ACHOL KEN 30:06.43
7 Catherine Reline AMANANG’OLE KEN 30:07.42
8 Faith CHEPKOECH KEN 30:22.77
9 Sarah CHELANGAT UGA 30:24.04
10 Miriam CHEBET KEN 30:27.30
11 Grace Loibach NAWOWUNA KEN 30:34.86
12 Loice CHEMNUNG KEN 30:44.86
13 Daisy JEPKEMEI KAZ 30:52.43
Selah BUSIENEI KEN DNF
Saron BERHE ETH DNF
Rachel MCARTHUR USA DNF
Diana CHEPKORIR KEN DNF
Jesca CHELANGAT KEN DNF
Mekedes ALEMESHETE ETH DNF

Women’s 100mH – Promotional Event
Final Wind: -0.9
1 Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA FROM 12.52
2 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.54
3 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.55
4 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.63
5 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.65
6 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.65
7 Cindy SEMBER GBR 12.76
8 Nia ALI USA 12.80
9 Masai RUSSELL USA 12.80

Women’s 3000mSC – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Peruth CHEMUTAI UGA 8:55.09 8
2 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 8:56.51 7
3 Faith CHEROTICH KEN 9:04.45 6
4 Sembo ALMAYEW ETH 9:07.26 5
5 Valerie CONSTIEN USA 9:14.29 4
6 Courtney WAYMENT USA 9:14.48 3
7 Gabrielle JENNINGS USA 9:18.03 2
8 Kaylee MITCHELL USA 9:21.00 1
9 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:21.62
10 Norah JERUTO KAZ 9:22.91
11 Kristlin GEAR USA 9:24.42
12 Marwa BOUZAYANI TUN 9:24.84
13 Jackline CHEPKOECH KEN 9:30.59
14 Regan YEE CAN 9:30.78
15 Belén CASETTA ARG 9:37.20
16 Parul CHAUDHARY IND 9:46.74
Logan JOLLY USA DNF

Women’s Pole Vault – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Emily GROVE USA 4.63 8
2 Katie MOON USA 4.53 7
3 Robeily’s PEINADO VEN 4.53 6
4 Gabriela LEON USA 4.43 5
5 Bridget WILLIAMS USA 4.43 4
6 Anicka NEWELL CAN 4.28 3
7 Rachel BAXTER USA 4.28 2

Women’s Triple Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 14.73 +2.1 8
2 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.62 -0.6 7
3 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.55 -0.4 6
4 Keturah ORJI USA 14.13 +0.2 5
5 Tori FRANKLIN USA 13.97 -0.2 4
6 Jasmine MOORE USA 13.93 +0.1 3
7 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 13.74 -0.1 2
8 Ryann PORTER USA 12.79 -0.3 1

Women’s Discus Throw – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Valarie ALLMAN USA 67.36 8
2 Yaimé PÉREZ CUB 67.25 7
3 Jorinde VAN KLINKEN NED 64.88 6
4 Sandra ELKASEVIĆ CRO 64.69 5
5 Kristin PUDENZ GIVES 62.24 4
6 Laulauga TAUSAGA USA 62.01 3
7 Chioma ONYEKWERE NGR 59.90 2

Women’s Hammer Throw – Promotional Event
Final
1 Camryn ROGERS CAN 77.76
2 DeAnna PRICE USA 76.74
3 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 76.34
4 Janee’ CASH AVOID USA 74.65
5 Silja KOSONEN FIN 73.97
6 Annette Nneka ECHIKUNWOKE USA 72.25
7 Janeah STEWART USA 67.16
8 Jillian WEIR CAN 66.94

*Pending ratification

​ 

 

By