The Golden Spike meeting, held in Ostrava, has had EVERYONE compete there! Usain Bolt, Mo Farah, you name it! Andre De Grasse had a cool double, 100m and 200m wins here on May 28. Djemel Sedjati won by a mile in the 800 meters! Mondo went 6 meters, and Leonardo went 22.40m. 

Ewa Swoboda impresses with 11.05, and Molly Caudery sets outdoor PB and WL at 4.84 meters! 

 

63rd Ostrava Golden Spike
Mestský Stadion, Ostrava (CZE) – 28 May 2024

Men’s 100m
Final Wind: 0.0
1 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 10.10
2 Ryiem FORDE JAM 10.17
3 Jerome BLAKE CAN 10.19
3 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 10.19
5 Zdeněk STROMŠÍK CZE 10.37
6 Reece PRESCOD GBR 10.39
7 Ján VOLKO SVK 10.42
8 Jan VELEBA CZE 10.55

Men’s 200m
Final Wind: +0.4
1 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 20.09
2 Andrew HUDSON JAM 20.56
3 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 20.63
4 Eduard KUBELÍK CZE 20.71
5 Tomáš NĚMEJC CZE 20.74
6 Ján VOLKO SVK 20.88
7 Ondřej MACÍK CZE 20.96
Jan JIRKA CZE DNF

Men’s 400m
Final
1 Steven GARDINER BAH 44.39
2 Alexander DOOM BEL 44.44
3 Sean BAILEY JAM 44.93
4 Attila MOLNÁR HUN 45.45
5 Manuel SANDERS GER 45.47
6 Matěj KRSEK CZE 45.67
7 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 46.10
8 Patrik ŠORM CZE 46.27

Men’s 800m
Final
1 Djamel SEDJATI ALG 1:43.51
2 Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:45.79
3 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:45.85
4 Abdelati EL GUESSE MAR 1:45.96
5 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:46.00
6 Jakub DUDYCHA CZE 1:46.53
7 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:46.97
8 Kethobogile HAINGURA BOT 1:47.28
9 Mohamed Ali GOUANED ALG 1:48.52
10 Daniel KOTYZA CZE 1:49.10
11 Jan TESAŘ CZE 1:52.98
Patryk SIERADZKI POL DNF

Men’s 1500m
Final
1 Federico RIVA ITA 3:33.53
2 Raphael PALLITSCH AUT 3:33.59
3 Luke MCCANN IRL 3:34.32
4 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT CAN 3:34.50
5 Ermias GIRMA ETH 3:34.77
6 Maciej WYDERKA POL 3:35.09
7 Bastien AUGUSTO FRA 3:35.25
8 Samuel PIHLSTRÖM SWE 3:35.26
9 Marius PROBST GER 3:35.94
10 Filip OSTROWSKI POL 3:36.70
11 Elzan BIBIĆ SRB 3:37.25
12 Nico BOKETTA CZE 3:37.28
13 Jan FRIŠ CZE 3:37.82
14 Filip RAK POL 3:38.12
15 Tomáš HABARTA CZE 3:39.16
Adam CZERWIŃSKI POL DNF
Jakub DAVIDÍK CZE DNF
Milan ŠČIBRÁNI CZE DNF

Men’s 400mH
Final
1 Alessandro SIBILIO ITA 48.25
2 Matic Ian GUČEK SLO 48.37
3 Ismail Doudai ABAKAR QAT 48.76
4 Wilfried HAPPIO FRA 49.48
5 Emil AGYEKUM GER 49.52
6 Dany BRAND SUI 49.56
7 Giacomo BERTONCELLI ITA 49.66
8 Vít MÜLLER CZE 49.99

Men’s High Jump
Final
1 Norbert KOBIELSKI POL 2.24
1 Shelby MCEWEN USA 2.24
3 Oleh DOROSHCHUK UKR 2.20
4 Jan ŠTEFELA CZE 2.20
5 Joel CLARKE-KHAN GBR 2.15
5 Mateusz KOŁODZIEJSKI POL 2.15
7 Edgar RIVERA MEX 2.15
Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR NH

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.00
2 Ethan CORMONT FRA 5.62
3 David HOLÝ CZE 5.62
3 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.62
5 Robert SOBERA POL 5.62
6 Anthony AMMIRATI FRA 5.62
7 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.52
8 Matt LUDWIG USA 5.52
9 Matěj ŠČERBA CZE 5.52
10 Austin MILLER USA 5.22

Men’s Shot Put
Final
1 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 22.40
2 Jordan GEIST USA 22.09
3 Chukwuebuka Cornnell ENEKWECHI NGR 21.34
4 Scott LINCOLN GBR 21.31
5 Tom WALSH NZL 21.17
6 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 20.93
7 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 20.07

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
1 Julian WEBER GER 87.26
2 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 86.08
3 Anderson PETERS GRN 78.60
4 Martin KONEČNÝ CZE 76.01
5 Timothy HERMAN BEL 75.37
6 Jaroslav JÍLEK CZE 73.82
7 György HERCZEG HUN 71.52
8 Martin FLORIAN CZE 69.00

Women’s 100m
Final Wind: +0.7
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 11.05
2 Gina Mariam BASS BITTAYE GAM 11.14
3 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.18
4 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 11.27
5 Karolína MAŇASOVÁ CZE 11.30
6 Boglárka TAKÁCS HUN 11.34
7 Viktória FORSTER SVK 11.47
8 Christania WILLIAMS JAM 11.64

Women’s 400m
Final
1 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 50.09
2 Lurdes Gloria MANUEL CZE 50.59
3 Andrea MIKLÓS ROU 50.76
4 Lada VONDROVÁ CZE 51.26
5 Barbora MALÍKOVÁ CZE 51.45
6 Ama PIPI GBR 51.75
7 Sophie BECKER IRL 51.82

Women’s 1500m
Final
1 Ciara MAGEEAN IRL 4:01.98
2 Sarah HEALY IRL 4:02.12
3 Revee WALCOTT-NOLAN GBR 4:02.42
4 Netsanet DESTA ETH 4:02.80
5 Agathe GUILLEMOT FRA 4:03.36
6 Danielle JONES USA 4:03.41
7 Tigist GIRMA ETH 4:03.42
8 Marta PÉREZ ESP 4:03.46
9 Esther GUERRERO ESP 4:03.72
10 Sofia ENNAOUI POL 4:04.45
11 Elise VANDERELST BEL 4:05.81
12 Kristiina SASÍNEK MÄKI CZE 4:10.51
13 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:11.39
14 Diana MEZULIÁNÍKOVÁ CZE 4:12.79
15 Karolína SASYNOVÁ CZE 4:26.22
Barbora VESELÁ CZE DNF
Kimberley FICENEC CZE DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final Wind: -0.6
1 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.68
2 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.71
3 Nadine VISSER NED 12.86
4 Reetta HURSKE FIN 12.98
5 Karin STRAMETZ AUT 13.04
6 Luca KOZÁK HUN 13.06
7 Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO ITA 13.09
8 Gréta KEREKES HUN 13.25

Women’s 100mH
Heat 1 Wind: +0.2
1 Nadine VISSER NED 12.79
2 Karin STRAMETZ AUT 13.01
3 Viktória FORSTER SVK 13.08
4 Luca KOZÁK HUN 13.09
5 Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO ITA 13.23
6 Adéla ONDŘEJOVÁ CZE 14.28
Helena JIRANOVÁ CZE DQ

Women’s 100mH
Heat 2 Wind: +0.6
1 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.72
2 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.83
3 Reetta HURSKE FIN 13.02
4 Gréta KEREKES HUN 13.15
5 Stanislava ŠKVARKOVÁ SVK 13.28
6 Tereza Elena ŠÍNOVÁ CZE 13.35
7 Anna TÓTH HUN 13.36

Women’s 400mH
Final
1 Cathelijn PEETERS NED 54.31
2 Lina NIELSEN GBR 54.81
3 Nikoleta JÍCHOVÁ CZE 55.20
4 Linda OLIVIERI ITA 55.73
5 Paulien COUCKUYT BEL 55.76
6 Viivi LEHIKOINEN FIN 56.25
7 Ester BENDOVÁ CZE 58.80
Daniela LEDECKÁ SVK DNF

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
1 Molly CAUDERY GBR 4.84
2 Aikaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.64
3 Amálie ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ CZE 4.54
4 Nikola PÖSCHLOVÁ CZE 4.44
5 Marleen MÜLLA EST 4.44
6 Imogen AYRIS NZL 4.34
7 Hanga KLEKNER HUN 4.34
Olivia MCTAGGART NZL NH

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
1 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 60.47
2 Petra SIČAKOVÁ CZE 60.42
3 Adriana VILAGOŠ SRB 60.21
4 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 59.34
5 Sara KOLAK CRO 57.92
6 Andrea ŽELEZNÁ CZE 56.74
7 Irena GILLAROVÁ CZE 54.26
8 Nikol TABAČKOVÁ CZE 53.68

​ 

 

By